The Siberian Jay Perisoreus infaustus is a bird of the great belt of coniferous forest which stretches from Scandinavia east through northern Russia and right across Siberia. It breeds in Norway, Sweden and Finland from Lapland south roughly to 61°N (Lovenskiold 1947, Curry-Lindahl 1963, Merikallio 1958) with only occasional wanderings south of this line to the level of southern Norway, but in the Soviet Union it follows the more southerly spread of the conifers (Dementiev and Gladkov 1951-54). In European Russia it extends down to the region of Moscow and the southern Urals, and in Asia it breeds south to the Altai, northern Mongolia and probably north-east Manchuria, east to Anadyr, the Sea of Okhotsk, Sakhalin and Ussuriland (Vaurie 1959). In the north it nests up to the conifer limit and also occurs in areas of mountain birch Betula tortuosa where Ekmau (1944) said that it was not known to breed, though Blair (1936) found it ‘nesting in both birch woods and pine forests’ in the Syd Varanger. Most records from the birch are probably casual visitors from the conifers near-by. It is replaced in the mountains of China from central Sinkiang to northern Szechwan by the related Szechwan Grey Jay P. internigrans (Vaurie 1959), while a third species, the Canada Jay P. canadensis, occupies similar conifer habitats in North America from Alaska, Mackenzie and Labrador south to Oregon, Arizona, New Mexico, Minnesota and northern New York (Bent 1946). In size, the Siberian Jay is rather smaller than the Jay
Browse current articles
Sign up for our e-newsletter
British Birds – how it works
BB 2000 Ltd, the company that owns and publishes British Birds, is run by a board of directors, all of whom are volunteers. The company employs two full time staff – Roger Riddington is the journal’s editor while Hazel Jenner manages subscriptions and administration – and three part-time design/editorial staff.
The company is wholly owned by The British Birds Charitable Trust (BBCT, registered charity no. 1089422). Neither the company directors nor the trustees are paid for their services, providing their time and enthusiasm because they passionately believe in the value of BB. The Company is managed with a view to making a small profit which can be donated to the Trust to help fund its charitable work.
Over the past six years, this, combined with donations from other sources, has enabled the Trust to give almost £40,000 support to a variety of conservation and educational projects ranging from rat eradication on seabird islands to the study of cuckoo migration, as well as assisting young birders develop their interest.
A full list of projects is given here. The Trust is seeking to expand its charitable endeavours and would welcome donations from like-minded organisations and individuals.